SHOP SATORI ROAD

Rhaphidophora tetrasperma

SKU 00105
$19.99
In stock
1
Product Details

A bit rare to find for sale, this lovely vining plant has striking fenestrated leaves. It’s sometimes called the “Mini monstera plant” as it resembles its relative but in miniature. Evergreen and lush, this tropical is a great candidate as a houseplant. And if you live in a warm climate, you might coax it to grow outside, too!



Common Name(s): Mini monstera, monstera ‘Ginny’, philodendron ‘Ginny’
Scientific Name Rhaphidophora tetrasperma
Family: Araceae
Zone: 9b-12, but should come indoors in 9b-10 when cold
Height & Spread: Often maintained at 6′ but can get to 12′ tall, 1.5-2′ spread
Light Bright indirect light, limit direct sun to prevent sunburn
Soil Moist, but very well-draining
Water: Keep soil consistently moist but not wet, as needed
Pests & Diseases: Spider mites, fungal root rot
Save this product for later

IN-STORE SERVICES

REPOTTING

We offer “re-potting services” and re-pot the plant for you! It’s easy! We have the right soil blends for every plant – taking the guesswork out of the repotting process. If your looking for the perfect gift or taking the plant home for yourself, let us re-pot your plants for you.

 

WE EDUCATE

Our highly-trained Plant Specialists can go over care specifics of your plant species. Our specialists will talk with you about the soil science, watering techniques and proper lighting for your plant and answer any other questions you may have. You can walk away confident with tips and new techniques on caring for your new plant. We care about the longevity of your plants and want to see them thrive for years and years to come.

I love re-potting with first time plant parents… Months later, they come back happy saying how well “Princess Peach” (their plant) is doing. 🙂 #happyplantparents

Madi Spendlove

Owner | Co-Founder , Satori Road